cleartau

Bay Area Hospital

1775 Thompson Road
Coos Bay, OR 97420

Address: 1775 THOMPSON ROAD Coos Bay OR 97420

Acute Care Hospitals

Bay Area Hospital is in Coos Bay, OR and is listed by CMS as a Acute Care Hospital. The typical emergency room wait is 2 hr 40 min (CMS median). Emergency services are reported as available. This page also lists hospital-published cash prices for services and billing-code line items.

Overview

  • CMS rating★★☆☆☆
  • Typical ER wait2 hr 40 minCMS median
  • CCN380090
  • OwnershipGovernment - Hospital District or Authority
  • Emergency servicesYes

Clinical quality

  • CMS Star Rating2/5
  • ER Wait Time (median)160 min

Emergency department

  • ED volumemedium
  • ER wait, all patients168 min
  • ER wait, typical patients160 min
  • ER wait, psychiatric patients244 min
  • ER wait, transfer patientsNot Available min
  • Left without being seen0
  • Head CT results time92

Common questions

Where is Bay Area Hospital located?
Bay Area Hospital is located at 1775 THOMPSON ROAD Coos Bay OR 97420.
What is the ER wait time at Bay Area Hospital?
Bay Area Hospital's typical emergency room wait is 2 hr 40 min (CMS median).
Does Bay Area Hospital have emergency services?
Yes. CMS reports that emergency services are available at this hospital.
How do I contact Bay Area Hospital?
Call (541) 269-8111.

Procedures & prices

Hospital-published price lines. These are billing-code items from the hospital transparency file, not a personalized estimate. Cash is the self-pay price; gross is the pre-discount list price.
Price definitions
Cash
— self-pay price (no insurance)
Gross
— chargemaster list price; the pre-discount sticker rate, rarely what anyone pays
Negotiated range
— min–max of rates the hospital negotiated with insurers
Payers
— number of insurers with a published rate (“0” / “—” = none)
Available here:CashGross listInsurer-negotiated rates were not published for these rows.
  • o2 Uptk Restablished Indirect
    ProcedureCPT 94690Hospital-published line item
    $11
    cash
    Gross $14
  • Cyclosporine Oral 25 Mg
    DrugHCPCS J7515Hospital-published line item
    $11
    cash
    Gross $15
  • RBC Sed Rate Automated
    Lab testCPT 85652Hospital-published line item
    $12
    cash
    Gross $16
  • Sirolimus, Oral
    DrugHCPCS J7520Hospital-published line item
    $13
    cash
    Gross $17
  • Medical Nutrition Group
    ProcedureCPT 97804Hospital-published line item
    $14
    cash
    Gross $19
  • Amphetamines 5 OR More
    Lab testCPT 80326Hospital-published line item
    $15
    cash
    Gross $20
  • tc-99m From Non-Highly Enriched Uranium Source, Full Cost Recovery Add-On, Per Study Dose
    DrugHCPCS Q9969Hospital-published line item
    $15
    cash
    Gross $20
  • Bld# Reticulocytes Auto 1+ Cell Meas
    Lab testCPT 85046Hospital-published line item
    $17
    cash
    Gross $22
  • Antidepressant Tricyclic 1/2
    Lab testCPT 80335Hospital-published line item
    $17
    cash
    Gross $22
  • High Osmolar Contrast Material, 350-399 Mg/Ml Iodine Concentration, Per Ml
    DrugHCPCS Q9963Hospital-published line item
    $18
    cash
    Gross $24
Page 1 · 10 shown