cleartau

imaging

How much does a chest X-ray cost?

An X-ray of your chest.

Compare published hospital prices for chest X-ray, including cash prices, negotiated ranges, and related billing codes.

National average published cash price: $252; range $11 to $4,027 with a median around $198.

Plain-film radiograph of the chest. Single-view, two-view, or multiple views.

Also known as: chest x-ray, chest xray, chest x-ray cost, cxr, how much does an x ray cost, x ray, x-ray, xray, x-ray chest, x ray cost, x-ray cost, xray cost

Hospitals compared
3,523
With cash prices
3,332
With negotiated rates
5

Data last refreshed:

Code family: CPTSetting: OUTPATIENT

Multi-view chest X-rays are typically a little more expensive than single-view.

What this price includes

Hospital-published charge for this X-ray code. The radiologist's read is usually billed under a separate code unless the hospital reports a packaged price. If performed in an emergency department, an ER facility fee is billed separately.

Billing codes in this group

SystemCodeDescriptionRelationship
CPT71045Single viewPRIMARY
CPT71046Two viewsPRIMARY
CPT71047Three viewsPRIMARY
CPT71048Four or more viewsPRIMARY

Hospital prices

Showing 125 of 3,523
HospitalCash minCash medianNegotiated rangePayers
$11$276No negotiated dataNo payer names published
CHATOM, AL
$11$27No negotiated dataNo payer names published
CONWAY, SC
$13$26No negotiated dataNo payer names published
LAS VEGAS, NV
$13$17No negotiated dataNo payer names published
LAS VEGAS, NV
$14$30No negotiated dataNo payer names published
HARDEEVILLE, SC
$16$609No negotiated dataNo payer names published
FRESNO, CA
$18$31No negotiated dataNo payer names published
TAZEWELL, TN
$18$26No negotiated dataNo payer names published
MALONE, NY
$18$266No negotiated dataNo payer names published
MALONE, NY
$18$266No negotiated dataNo payer names published
COLUMBIA, TN
$19$29No negotiated dataNo payer names published
DUBLIN, GA
$19$31No negotiated dataNo payer names published
DENVER, CO
$20$47No negotiated dataNo payer names published
KINGMAN, KS
$21$30No negotiated dataNo payer names published
CONRAD, MT
$21$23No negotiated dataNo payer names published
SAN JOSE, CA
$21$28No negotiated dataNo payer names published
PICKENS, SC
$22$32No negotiated dataNo payer names published
ANDERSON, SC
$22$32No negotiated dataNo payer names published
TURLOCK, CA
$23$972No negotiated dataNo payer names published
CARROLLTON, MO
$23$30No negotiated dataNo payer names published
SAVANNAH, GA
$23$378No negotiated dataNo payer names published
RANGELY, CO
$24$299No negotiated dataNo payer names published
MERIDIAN, MS
$24$44No negotiated dataNo payer names published
SAINT LOUIS PARK, MN
$24$37No negotiated dataNo payer names published
LAKE PROVIDENCE, LA
$26$75No negotiated dataNo payer names published

On this page: cash price for 25/25, negotiated rates for 0/25, payer names published for 0/25 hospitals.

Page 1 of 141

Common questions

How much does a chest X-ray cost?

Nationally, hospitals in the cleartau dataset publish an average cash price of $252 for chest X-ray across 3,332 hospitals with cash prices. An X-ray of your chest. These figures are for the Outpatient CPT comparison group. Published cash prices range from $11 to $4,027, with a median around $198. Use the table to compare hospitals, cash prices, negotiated rates, and coverage. Actual patient responsibility can vary by insurance benefits, deductible status, setting, and separate professional or ancillary bills.

What does the chest X-ray price include?

Hospital-published charge for this X-ray code. The radiologist's read is usually billed under a separate code unless the hospital reports a packaged price. If performed in an emergency department, an ER facility fee is billed separately.

Which billing codes are used for chest X-ray?

The current mapping includes 71045 (Single view), 71046 (Two views), 71047 (Three views) and 71048 (Four or more views). These CPT codes are grouped only when they describe the same clinical comparison. If the page has multiple tabs, switch tabs before comparing prices because outpatient, inpatient, and severity-based bundles can mean different things.